Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Company Information

Sersq Photo Pte Ltd, Reg No: 201433947Z is a limited liability private company incorporated under the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

 

User Privacy Policy

This Sersq Photo Pte Ltd User Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses how “we”, “our” or “us” collects, stores and handles the Personal Data of our users (“you” or ‘yours’) collected through electronic means or otherwise.

 

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Sersq Photo Pte Ltd handles personal data that we collect from you upon your use and enjoyment of our services or our website.

 

Implied Consent

By submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree that Sersq Photo Pte Ltd may collect, use and disclose your personal data, which you have provided to us. You also agree to this Privacy Policy. Your are deemed to have provided new consent each time you provide new Personal Data to us. Any subsequent amendments to our Privacy Policy will only apply to you insofar as new consent has been obtained from you for those amendments in the manner stipulated herein.

 

Personal Data we Collect and Use

Sersq Photo Pte Ltd collects and stores your Personal Data as per what you have provided during any forms of correspondence with us or during your use of our services. Such Personal Data may include, without limitation, the following:

 

Name
Email address
Contact Number
Social media log-in details
Photographs
Any other personal data that you might voluntarily provide
Photographs of our guests taken during the provision of any of our services are stored and may be used for our marketing purposes as well.

 

The website operated by Sersq Photo Pte Ltd, namely “sersq.com” may employ the use of cookies or any other form of tracking devices while you use our website.

 

Storage of Personal Data

Sersq Photo Pte Ltd does NOT store your social media log-in by electronic means or otherwise as we have no need for it. Such details are automatically removed from our software after you log out of your social media accounts. Other personal data will be stored for future use relating to marketing efforts and for us to continually provide you with after-event customer care when applicable.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We will post on our website at sersq.com any changes to this policy with the effective data of the changed policy, so that you can be informed of the way we collect and use your Personal Data any time you so choose.

 

Conflicts

This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

 

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

At Sersq Photo Pte Ltd, we are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. We will use your Personal Data in good faith and we will not share or sell any of your Personal Data. However, this does not preclude us from acting on behalf of our clients for the purposes of collecting your Personal Data. With the exception of your photographs, we will not publish your Personal Data.

 

Your photographs may be published for marketing purposes, but should you at any time wish for us to remove your photographs from any of our platforms, we will do so promptly after receiving your request.

 

We comply with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Click here to access the PDPA.

 

Should you be in doubt, kindly write in to hello@sersq.com so that we can address your concerns before you use our services.

 

Updated 20th March 2017